Elections

GENERAL ELECTION DAY IS TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2018



notice of FILING FOR THE 2018 STATE GENERAL ELECTION
STEARNS COUNTY, MINNESOTA


NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the terms of the following named officers will expire on the first Monday in January, 2019, and that successors to the said officers are to be voted for at the State General Election to be held on Tuesday, the Sixth day of November, 2018, and that a Primary Election, if necessary, will be held on Tuesday, the Fourteenth day of August, 2018, for the purpose of nominating the candidates specified below.

FEDERAL OFFICES
One United States Senator
One United States Senator (Special Election)
One United States Representative each for the 6th and 7th Districts

STATE EXECUTIVE OFFICES
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Secretary of State
State Auditor
Attorney General

STATE LEGISLATIVE OFFICES
One State Representative each for Districts 12B, 13A, 13B, 14A, and 14B

JUDICIAL OFFICES

Supreme Court
Chief Justice (One Seat) (Gildea)

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court (Three Seats)
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Seat 1     (G. Barry Anderson)
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Seat 2     (Chutich)
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Seat 5     (McKeig)

Court of Appeals (Six Seats)
Appellate offices are elected statewide.  Where designated, candidates must reside in the congressional district listed for at least one year.

Judge Court of Appeals Seat 2 (Jesson)
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 4 (Tracy M. Smith)
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 6 (Worke) 1st Congressional District
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 7 (Halbrooks)  5th  Congressional District
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 12 (Bratvold)
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 14 (Florey) 8th Congressional District

Seventh Judicial District (Ten Seats)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 1 (Davick-Halfen)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 5 (Churchwell)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 6 (Kulick)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 7 (Mahler)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 10 (Quinn)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 16 (Thilmony)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 17 (Sharon G. Benson)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 19 (Barbara R. Hanson)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 20 (Cashman)
Judge Seventh District Court Seat 29 (Wang)

COUNTY OFFICES
One County Commissioner each for the 1st and 5th Districts
County Attorney
County Auditor-Treasurer
County Sheriff
One Soil and Water Conservation Supervisor each for the 1st and 5th Districts

CITY OFFICES
Mayor and 2 City Council Positions

The place of filing for federal offices is the Office of the Secretary of State, State Office Building, Room 180, 100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, MN, 55155-1299.  The place of filing for state offices is with the Office of the Secretary of State or with the County Auditor of the county in which the candidate resides.  The place of filing for Stearns County offices is the Stearns County Auditor-Treasurer’s office in the Stearns County Administration Center, 705 Courthouse Square, Room 148, St. Cloud, MN, 56303.

Filing begins at 8:00 a.m., Tuesday, May 22, 2018, and ends at 5:00 p.m. Tuesday, June 5, 2018, for all offices listed, other than presidential elector candidates.

The filing period for City Office begins at 8:00 a.m., Tuesday, July 31, 2018 and ends at 5:00 p.m., Tuesday, August 14, 2018. The place of filing for City Offices is City Hall, 19 13th Ave North, Waite Park MN  56387

Note:  Filing offices will be closed Monday, May 28, 2018, in observance of Memorial Day.

Candidates may file in person or by mail, if the filing is received during the filing period.  Candidates who will be absent from the state during the filing period and meet the requirements of Minnesota Statutes section 204B.09, subdivision 1a, may arrange to file during the seven days immediately preceding the candidate’s absence from the state.